ABAY v. ASHCROFT, 368 F.3d 634 (6th Cir. 2004)
[…] A/RES/56/128 (2001) (reaffirming that female genital mutilation “constitute[s] a definite form of violence against women and girls and a serious violation of their human rights”). In September 1996, as part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act [IRRIRA], Congress criminalized the practice of female genital mutilation under federal law. See 18 U.S.C. § 116 (providing that whoever “knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the

Page 639

whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained 18 years” shall be fined or imprisoned).

At the hearing on the merits held on August 17, 1997, Abay testified that she is married and has four daughters.